Taj Mahal Tour By Train

  • 1 Days
  • Agra
  • One Day Taj Mahal Tour by Train or Same Day Agra Tour by Train not only takes you to Agra- the city of Taj Mahal but also to Fatehpur Sikri, the deserted ghost city but impeccably preserved to its past glory as well. Moving by train between Delhi & Agra, saves time, lessens exertion and shows rural landscape of India. The One Day Taj Mahal Tour by Train will include sightseeing of Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri and local market of Agra, known for its handicraft products. The fascinating trip also includes breakfast (onboard), buffet lunch (in a five star hotel) and dinner (onboard).

  • Enquire Now !
Day 1 05:15 Hrs. Meeting at & pick up from Delhi hotel

Our representative will meet you at the Delhi hotel, pick up and transfer to the New Delhi railway station to board Agra-bound Shatabdi Express- a superfast air-conditioned chair car train. Your journey from Delhi to Agra on Indian train will be an exotic India experience as you will be watching fascinating countryside. The Shatabdi Express takes merely two hours to traverse the distance of 215 kms, hence, you have sufficient time for sightseeing of various monuments of Agra on 'One Day Taj Mahal Tour’.

Enquire 06:15 Hrs. Departure from Delhi to Agra

You will be transferred to the New Delhi railway station to board Shatabdi Express. At 06:15 hrs, Shatabdi Express departs from Delhi for Agra. Have breakfast on board Shatabdi Express.

08:10 Hrs. Arrival at Agra

The 200 kms distance between Delhi and Agra is traversed by Shatabdi Express in 2 hrs. At 08:10 am, arrive at Agra railway station where you will be received by our representative and driver. Both of them will be at the Agra railway station with placard bearing your name on it. You will be taken to the hotel so that you can refresh in change room. Therein, you will be introduced with the 'Same Day Taj Mahal Tour' guide. Now the Agra guide and the chauffeur will accompany you throughout your One Day Agra Tour. Now you will be taken to the Taj Mahal.

09:00 Hrs. Visit Taj Mahal Enquire

The highly-cherished moment to visit the magnificent Taj Mahal has come. You are at the gateway of Taj Mahal, a UNESCO World Heritage site and one of the Seven Wonders of the World. Our knowledgeable, friendly and professional guide will now take the full charge and explain various aspects of Taj Mahal- the most extravagant expression of love ever created. Taj Mahal is expression of love of Shah Jahan for Mumtaj Mahal and result of 17 years' long toil of 20,000 men. Apart from enchanting grandeur, the Taj Mahal presents mesmerizingly changing looks from soft grey and yellow to pearly cream and dazzling white. Various architectural innovations and niceties will be explained by the Same Day Taj Mahal tour guide.

11:00 Hrs. Visit Agra Fort

Agra is city of two UNESCO World Heritage sites- the Taj Mahal and the Agra Fort. Agra Fort was initially built with bricks by Rajput rulers. When Sikandar Lodi shifted his capital from Delhi to Agra, the Agra Fort was further strengthened. Later on Agra became capital of Mughal Empire and naturally the strategically existing Agra Fort became their bastion. Akbar built the Agra Fort in 1566, turning it into a fortress made of red sandstone. The Agra Fort stands on the banks of the river Yamuna. The Agra Fort houses many palaces, audience halls such as the Diwan-i-Khas and mosques. The present day Agra Fort is result of the contributions made by Akbar, Jahangir and Shahjahan. The ‘One Day Taj Mahal Tour’ guide will enlighten you with lot many facts and stories about the Agra Fort.

12:45 Hrs. Lunch

Transfer for a buffet lunch in ITC Mughal, a Five Star Hotel. Sprawled over 35 acres of luxurious gardens, and in close proximity to the Taj Mahal, the only Indian hotel to have won the prestigious Aga Khan Award for its excellent representation of Mughal architecture, it now boasts of a brand new accommodation wing - the 'Khwab Mahal' - Palace of Dreams. Rated among Agra's best restaurants, ITC Mughal's offerings present an eclectic selection of fine dining options that include a range of Indian and international cuisines.

14:00 Hrs. Visit Fatehpur Sikri Enquire

Excursion to Fatehpur Sikri-a perfectly preserved red sandstone "ghost town" which was the estranged capital of Mughal Emperor Akbar, built in 1569 and deserted when its water supply failed. The places to see within Fatehpur Sikri are numerous. From the Buland Darwaja, the main entrance to this ancient city, to the Tomb of Shaikh Salim Chisti, there are numerous noteworthy monuments. Fatehpur Sikri is one of the historic monuments, which is timeless and has rightly earned the status of a world heritage site.

18:00 Hrs. Free Time for Shopping

Free to explore the Agra's rich heritage of handicrafts or at Leisure. Agra is famous for its marble and soft-stone inlay work, leather goods, brassware, carpets and chilan work fabrics, which involve delicate yarn overlays. Semi-precious and precious jewellery in ornate Mughal style is also available.

19:30 Hrs. Depart for Railway Station of Agra

Evening transfer to Agra railway station to board Shatabdi Express for Delhi. Our representative will assist you to board the train.

20:25 Hrs. Departure Agra Enquire

EvShatabdi Express departs Agra. Dinner in the train.

22:30 Hrs. Arrival Delhi

Upon arrival at Delhi train station, our representative would meet you and escorts you to car and transfer to your hotel in New Delhi.

Package Cost

Per Person Package Cost  Transport     Inclusions   Exclusions
USD 80 (Minimum 02 Pax) Train + Tata Indigo
  • Train Ticket in A.C Coach of Shatabdi Express
  • Car
  • Driver
  • English Speaking Guide
  • Lunch (in 5* Agra hotel)
  • All toll taxes and parking charges.
  • Monument Charges
  • Expenses not included in Inclusions.
USD 75 (Minimum 03 Pax) Train + Toyota Innova
USD 70 (Minimum 04 Pax) Train + Toyota Innova
USD 55 (Group 6Pax +)Train + Coach
Book This Attraction

Royal Rajasthan Tour
13 Days Romantic Rajasthan Tour
14 Days Rajasthan Fort Palace tour
15 Days Rajasthan
Tour
16 Days Cultural Rajasthan tour
Design by : ATH Technologies